Natural beauty and well-being

24 October 2011

My skin mist: Caudalie Eau de Raisin




Product description: Eau de Raisin (Grape water)
Certified: no
Presentation: spray
Texture: liquid
Price: £11.50 for 200ml


My opinion

Moisturising face skin regularly is essential to maintain water's level and ensure a smooth and plumped skin.

Caudalie Eau de Raisin is essentially extracted from organic Merlot and Muscat grapes during harvest from vignards localised in South of France. When gently spray into face, the ultra-fine and numerous water dropplets uniformely cover the skin and are being absorbed so fast bringing freshness, hydration and and care. The fresh sensation on the skin is just awesome, without any "heavy" or "sticky" impression at all. The smell is very subtle, almost not perceptible so perfect if you are looking for something quite neutral.

Use it in the morning or evening on a cleansed face to boost skin moisturisation levels or anytime during the day to freshen up, Caudalie grape infused spritz is really handy and effective. Sensitive and red face patches are soothed immediately.

I particularly like that Caudalie Eau de raisin can multi-task: precised and uplifting moisturising mist, make-up seal, cooler. Alcohol-free, all skin types can adopt it, even the most delicate ones.

So if you are dreaming of instantaneous soft and smooth skin, here is the answer!

If your skin really suffers from dehydration and is sensitive, perhaps Caudalie eau de raisin will not be sufficient as a lasting hydration treatment but your skin can really benefit from it if you use in complementary to your quenching day or night cream/serum.

Caudalie grape water exists under a 100 ml version and a smaller version (50 ml) as well which makes it ideal to carry anywhere with you at work, or when travelling or at home.


Maintaining your skin hydration levels all day long !

Overall rating: 8/10

Enjoy buying Caudalie Eau de raisin at www.caudalie.com or online retailers.


Product composition: Vitis vinifera (grape) fruit water*, Vitis vinifera (grape) juice*, nitrogen.
*vegetal origin

This fine mist is preservative-free and is a natural cocktail of:

Grape water: aromatic distilled water carefully obtained during distillation process, enriched in aromatic components, moisturising polysaccharides and mineral salts which have great hydrating and soothing benefits.

Grape juice: extracted from the fruits themselves, grape juice provides the right nutrients, minerals such as potassium, vitamines A and C and antioxidants to restore skin's natural balance and hydration. Also rich in anti-ageing Resveratrol, skin rejuvenating molecule.

Nitrogen: naturally safe and ozone friendly, used to propel Caudalie eau de raisin.
Share:

16 October 2011

Rosehip oil - a miraculous beauty oil

Over the last few years I have come accross many different organic and natural beauty brands that offer Rosehip oil (known as Rosa Mosqueta oil) pure or blended with other ingredients. These brands include WeledaTrilogyAubrey OrganicsRio Rosa MosquetaPai SkincareMelvitaAntipodesKosmea and many more. 
Curious about finding out a bit more about this popular beauty oil, I did a bit of research. I am now happy to share my findings and all the secrets behind this lovely oil with you.





Where does the rosehip oil come from?

"Wild rose" or Rosa mosqueta (also called Rosa rubiginosa or eglantaria, other species include Rosa canina) grow wildly in South America on high hills, mainly in Chile and in the Andes mountains but is originally native from Europe, South Asia and Africa.

The distinctive red fruits or hips (cynorhodons) and the seeds inside the hips produced by these delicate roses contain the precious oil.

The oil is usually extracted by cold pressage or supercritical Co2. The latter is supposed to be a better extraction method as it really protects the oil from any form of oxygen which could make the oil become rancid faster.



What does it look like?


Rosehip oil colour varies from yellow to orange according to its origin and method of extraction. A nice golden orange colour reveals that rosehip oil have not been bleached or transformed and is often a great sign of quality.

The oil is very pleasant to apply into the skin as its the texture is quite dry and really penetrates easily leaving a very confortable feeling on the skin without being greasy.


Rosehip oil do not carry any rose fragance as the oil is extracted from the seeds or fruits and not from the petals which contain the aromatic molecules. The smell of rosehip oil is very characteristic, having a sort of warm and earthy tone: pleasant or unpleasant depending on your taste.

What are the key active ingredients?


Rosehip oil presents an exceptionnal content of goodies for the skin.

Very rich in linoleic, linolenic and oleic acids, these 3 essentials fatty acids play a great role in skin regeneration.

It also contains a very high amount of carotenoids such as lycopen, which give the golden orange colour to the oil, and trans-retinoic acid (active part of Vitamin A). Synthetic trans retinoic acid is often used in dermatology and incorporated in creams to treat acne and antiageing. However, side effects may occur and treatment is often associated with irrations and/or allergic reactions. The good news is that these negative effects do not exist in the Rosehip oil – it only benefits from its great anti-ageing, moisturising effects.

Vitamin E is nicely concentrated ensuring smoothing, healing and revitalizing properties of the oil.

Who can use the oil and what does it do?


Rosehip oil is suitable for every type of skins (except the very oily) and it really does wonders, especially on:


- Dry skins which will be restored and become soft and elastic.

- Devitalised and dull skins which will get their radiance and glow back.

- Sensitive skins more prone to irritations and in needs of specific care will be soothed and calmed immediately.

- Combination skins which will look more balanced and radiant without pores being clogged.

Because of its nature and its deep actions, rosehip oil has been shown to prevent wrinkles and smooth away fine lines. In addition, this wonderful oil helps to fade scars due to surgery, accidents, minor burns and even treat age spots. It helps to treat dermatological problems such as eczema, psoriasis and acne prone skins. Even mummies can use it on strech marks!

How often to use it?

Rosehip oil is a pure, light, fine oil and is a real pleasure to use.

To get maximum results, I would recommend to use it as a real skin treat for 3 weeks/1 month especially before cold months start settling in. So now is the ideal time!
Apply only a couple of drops in the morning and evening onto cleansed face by doing a small circular massage. Massaging is really benefitial and dramatically improves penetration of key nutrients. Make sure you do not forget the neck too!

It is also possible to apply Rosehip oil occasionnally, and/or when your skin needs are higher. It can be used alone or in conjunction to your daily cream or serum.

Rosehip oil can be used on the body too such as knees, elbows or any dry patches. Massaging oil on specific areas after a body scrub is a plus to heal and nourish your skin.

My conclusion

Rosehip oil is a pure beauty elixir very rich in natural nutrients, essential fatty acids and antioxidants. Very easy to use and really concentrated in extra goodness, Rosehip oil naturally promotes firmness, tones, and even skin. Its highly rejuvenating properties makes it a wonderful oil suitable for any skin type, including the most sensitive and delicate ones.


Rosehip oil is a perfect and amazing natural anti-ageing beauty oil. This is why I always make sure to have a bottle stored in my beauty cabinet!

Share:
Blogger Template Created by pipdig